Cactus Game Design Message Boards
Other Gaming => Video & Computer Games => Topic started by: Egg Timer on July 30, 2009, 05:45:09 PM
-
Anyone like to play FPS games?
I play CrossFire, a Free MMO video game. It has a more cartoonie feel then CoD and CS (if you get 'naded, your body might fly though the wall and your feet will be sticking out, and other stuff like that) but it's a really fun game none the less.
Only bad thing are the hackers and whinners. :D I get called a hacker everyday just about cause of my skillz 8)
-
I've played a few my favorites have been
The Conduit
CoD 2
Halo 2&3
My least favorite has probably been Medal of Honor Frontline
-
I have at least 27 FPS games, and i just counted 27 on my computer. Might have missed some.
-
I've played a few my favorites have been
The Conduit
CoD 2
Halo 2&3
My least favorite has probably been Medal of Honor Frontline
Rising Sun and European Assault are awesome though!
-
I played Rising Sun
The first level was great but it went down hill form there
-
Who remembers the classic FPS...Outlaws?
-
I do Halo and CoD4 but that's the extent of it.
-
Halo 1 has better Mp halo 2 has better 1P and 3 trumps them all CoD games are fun
-
CoD3 was awful, though...
-
CoD3 was awful, though...
QFT. Worst multiplayer ever. COD2's was better, and it didn't even come with the main game.
-
Halo 1 has better Mp halo 2 has better 1P and 3 trumps them all CoD games are fun
Fail.
Halo 1 = Best Halo campaign yet.
Halo 2 = Great Multi-player - Worse campaign
Halo 3 = Best Multi-player - Worst campaign
Call of Duty: World at War = Only CoD game so far that's worth playing.
EDIT: Oops, just realized Tyler was still logged on. This is Lawfuldog.
-
Call of Duty: World at War online.
-
Halo 1 has better Mp halo 2 has better 1P and 3 trumps them all CoD games are fun
Fail.
Halo 1 = Best Halo campaign yet.
Halo 2 = Great Multi-player - Worse campaign the MP s u c k s theres noone on and itsjust fail 1is so much better
Halo 3 = Best Multi-player - Worst campaign
Call of Duty: World at War = Only CoD game so far that's worth playing.
EDIT: Oops, just realized Tyler was still logged on. This is Lawfuldog.
-
Lawl.
The Halo 2 Online stinks because Halo 3 is out. Very few people still play Halo 2, and they also shut down a lot of the game servers so they'd have enough for Halo 3.
Halo 1 didn't even have online multiplayer. Halo 2 did, and before 3 was out, there was always at LEAST 150,000 people online.
-
were on twothings comp/xbox...:-P
-
i have CoD2 demo and it's fun :D
-
I have preference to Crysis, GRAW 2, COD 4, Battlefield 2, etc.
-
I have preference to Crysis
Good man. That means you are a true gamer, a PC gamer. ;D
My personal top 10... in order somewhat. At least the first 4 are accurate, the rest not totally sure about, but it should be somewhat accurate.
1. Fallout 3.
2. Both S.T.A.L.K.E.R. games
3. Both Crysis games
4. Deus Ex (Old School ftw!)
5. Unreal Tournament 2004
6. Bioshock
7. Doom 3
8. Team Fortress 2
9. Far Cry
10. Quake 4
And many more, but those are my favorites. If you're wondering where HL2 is on that list, I find that game incredibly overrated. Sure its good, sure it has a gravity gun, but its too LINEAR for its own good, and don't get me started on the driving sections. -_-
-
Halo, Battlefront, and Firestorm(Command and Conquer game)
Firestorm is PC. Command and Conquer set, Lots of games so it might be something different.
-
Firestorm(Command and Conquer game)
You might be thinking of Renegade (unless it's a console game).
-
TOP 5:
Gears of War 2 (I don't care that its 3rd person its still the best :D)
Gears of War 1 (Same with this one lol)
Resident Evil 5
Halo 3
CoD 5 (only thing that makes it better than CoD 4 is Nazi Zombies)
-
Good man. That means you are a true gamer, a PC gamer. ;D
My personal top 10... in order somewhat. At least the first 4 are accurate, the rest not totally sure about, but it should be somewhat accurate.
1. Fallout 3.
2. Both S.T.A.L.K.E.R. games
3. Both Crysis games
4. Deus Ex (Old School ftw!)
5. Unreal Tournament 2004
6. Bioshock
7. Doom 3
8. Team Fortress 2
9. Far Cry
10. Quake 4
And many more, but those are my favorites. If you're wondering where HL2 is on that list, I find that game incredibly overrated. Sure its good, sure it has a gravity gun, but its too LINEAR for its own good, and don't get me started on the driving sections. -_-
Good call on Fallout 3. When I first started playing I couldn't stop.
-
CrossFire is a lot like Combat Arms and Counter Strike, but better (at least a lot of people ditch those games to play CF). I love it because it's free :D
One thing I like about it is the exclusive Ghost Mode. One team is cloaked and can only use knifes (black List) (they are visible when they move, slightly), and the other team (Global Risk) are not cloaked and can use any gun they own. I love this team. I own a clan called Ghost hunters. It takes skill to play, because first of all ghosts make breathing noises (and footsteps), but when playing against skilled players it really takes skill. That's what I like about it :D
-
TOP 5:
Gears of War 2 (I don't care that its 3rd person its still the best :D)
Gears of War 1 (Same with this one lol)
Resident Evil 5
Halo 3
CoD 5 (only thing that makes it better than CoD 4 is Nazi Zombies)
I support this post. Gears of War 2 is amazing, CoD 5 is great because of Nazi Zombies, and Halo 3 is.... HALO 3!
My top 5:
Call of Duty: World at War
Halo 3
Gears of War 2
Resident Evil 5
(Not sure on the 5th one)
-
My top 5:
Call of Duty: World at War
Halo 3
Gears of War 2
Resident Evil 5
(Not sure on the 5th one)
Hello Kitty Island Adventures?
-
TOP 5:
Gears of War 2 (I don't care that its 3rd person its still the best :D)
Gears of War 1 (Same with this one lol)
Resident Evil 5
Halo 3
CoD 5 (only thing that makes it better than CoD 4 is Nazi Zombies)
I support this post. Gears of War 2 is amazing, CoD 5 is great because of Nazi Zombies, and Halo 3 is.... HALO 3!
My top 5:
Call of Duty: World at War
Halo 3
Gears of War 2
Resident Evil 5
(Not sure on the 5th one)
I could sit and play Nazi Zombies or Horde for ages!! And the Res 5 campaign is one of the greatest campaigns! The best part is you keep your weapons throughout the whole game! This is not to say that the Gears 2 campaign isn't FANTASTIC!
-
My top 5:
Call of Duty: World at War
Halo 3
Gears of War 2
Resident Evil 5
(Not sure on the 5th one)
Hello Kitty Island Adventures?
lol. Sp reference ftw! :)