Redemption® Collectible Trading Card Game HQ > Redemption® Official Tournaments
Redemption® CCG Official National Tournament and RNRS Stats History
MrMiYoda:
Blessings all.
This thread serves as the official Cactus-based source for Redemption Nats and RNRS results (supplied as available). Many thanks and blessings to Mr. Chris B for contributing historical records through Covenant Games ---
With Cactus' blessings, beginning Nats 2021 we have included and have given credit to everyone who has participated in the tournament in the attendance count (player + non-player) and have awarded one participant promo to each non-player who has met a minimum event requirement (emceeing, judging, assistance, chaperoning, board and lodging, etc). Players are awarded one participant promo per day after accomplishing an event.
Nats and RNRS Top 3 Rankings:
https://www.cactusgamedesign.com/redemption/tournament-archives/
Nats Per-Category Score/Ranking Spreadsheets by Year (as available - thanks to Chris B):
CLICK HERE
***NATS RESULTS BY YEAR, IN NEXT POSTS***
MrMiYoda:
***1995-2000***
1995
Location: Philadelphia, PA (Origins Game Fair)
Host: Rob Anderson
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player - ?
Type 1 Multiplayer - ?
Attendance: Unknown
Official Judge: Rob Anderson
Trivia: Two categories were run (first official tournament in Redemption history)
Redemption debuts at the 1995 Origins Game Fair.
***
1996
Location: Milwaukee, WI (Gen Con)
Host: Rob Anderson
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player - ?
Type 1 Multiplayer - ?
Type 2 2Player - ?
Type 2 Multiplayer - ?
Attendance: Unknown
Official Judge: Rob Anderson
Trivia: Debut of Type 2 categories
***
1997
Location: Milwaukee, WI (Gen Con)
Host: Rob Anderson
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player - ?
Type 1 Multiplayer - ?
Type 2 2Player - ?
Type 2 Multiplayer - ?
Attendance: Unknown
Official Judge: Rob Anderson
***
1998
Location: Milwaukee, WI (Gen Con)
Host: Rob Anderson
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player - ?
Type 1 Multiplayer - Ron Sias, MI
Type 2 2Player - ?
Type 2 Multiplayer - ?
Sealed Deck 2Player - Ron Sias, MI
Sealed Deck Multiplayer - Ron Sias, MI
Attendance: Unknown
Official Judge: Rob Anderson
Trivia: Sealed Deck & Booster Draft debuts?
***
1999
Location: Ohio
Host: Doug Gray
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player - Keith Bartram, OH
Type 1 Multiplayer - ?
Type 2 2Player - Gil Kimmons, NE
Type 2 Multiplayer - Pat Nolan
Sealed Deck 2Player - Daniel Horton
Sealed Deck Multiplayer - Ron Sias, MI
Attendance: Unknown
Official Judges: Rob Anderson, Doug Gray
***
2000
October
Location: Kansas City, MO
Host: Kory Lentine
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player - Tim Maly, NE
Type 1 Multiplayer - Kevin Dulin, KS
Type 2 2Player - Gil Kimmons, NE
Type 2 Multiplayer - Daniel Goodner, MO
Sealed Deck 2Player - Nicholas Campbell, MO
Sealed Deck Multiplayer - Aaron Torres, KS
Attendance: Unknown
Official Judges: Rob Anderson, Doug Gray, Kory Lentine
MrMiYoda:
***2001-2005***
2001
October 5-6
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Host: Brian Sawyer
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player - Keith Bartram, OH
Type 1 Multiplayer - Ron Sias, MI
Type 2 2Player - Bryon Hake, CA
Type 2 Multiplayer - Gil Kimmons, NE
Sealed Deck 2Player - Dave Daugherty, OH
Sealed Deck Multiplayer - Brandon Knick, VA
Attendance: Approximately 80
Promo: Authority of Christ
Official Judges: Rob Anderson, Doug Gray, Kory Lentine
Trivia:
First time that Swiss Style is used at Nationals
First time an official Nationals Promo is given to participants
***
2002
October 18-19
Location: Rochester, MN (Rochester Central Lutheran School)
Host: Chris Bany
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player (75) - Keith Bartram, OH
Type 1 Multiplayer - Josh Slinkard, KS
Type 2 2Player (18) - Bryon Hake, CA
Type 2 Multiplayer - Gil Kimmons, NE
Sealed Deck 2Player (36) - Roy Cannaday, VA
Sealed Deck Multiplayer - Josiah Fiscus, PA
Attendance: 117
Promo: Mary's Prophetic Act
Official Judges: Rob Anderson, Doug Gray, Kory Lentine
Emcee: Chris Bany
***
2003
October 10-11
Location: Pittsburgh, PA (Trinity Christian School)
Host: Mike Berkenpas
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player (102) - Kyle Hostutler, WV
Type 1 Multiplayer (39) - Evan Souer, MO
Type 2 2Player (16) - Eric Largent, GA
Type 2 Multiplayer (24) - Josh Hey, MO
Sealed Deck 2Player (58) - Brad Dembo, PA
Booster Draft Multiplayer (55) - Joshua Meneely, PA
Attendance: 135
Promo: Walking on Water
Official Judges: Rob Anderson, Doug Gray, Kory Lentine, Chris Bany, Bryon Hake
Emcee: Chris Bany
Trivia: Booster Draft Multiplayer replaces Sealed Deck Multiplayer for the first time
***
2004
October 22-23
Location: New Orleans, LA (New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary)
Host: Chris Funkhouser
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player (82) - Tim Maly, NE
Type 1 Multiplayer (52) - Justin Alstad, MN
Type 2 2Player (20) - Josh Hey, MO
Type 2 Multiplayer (22) - Josh Hey, MO
Sealed Deck - Michael Bell, CT
Booster Draft Multiplayer - Ken Shartle, FL
Attendance: Approximately 125
Official Judges: Rob Anderson, Doug Gray, Chris Bany, Mike Berkenpas, Bryon Hake
Emcee: Chris Bany
Trivia: Angel Wars booster packs debuts
***
2005
August 4-6
Location: Burnsville, MN (Berean Baptist Church)
Host: Chris Bany
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player (123) - Justin Sangillo, NJ
Type 1 Multiplayer (62) - David Ebert, MN
Type 2 2Player (26) - Kevin Shride, IA
Type 2 Multiplayer (33) - Adam Erickson, MN
Sealed Deck (62) - Seth Mick, MN
Booster Draft Multiplayer (92) - John Nesfeder, KS
Type A 2Player (45) - Scott Demars, MN
Attendance: 252
Official Judges: Rob Anderson, Chris Bany, Mike Berkenpas, Bryon Hake
Emcee: Chris Bany
Unofficial Event Winner:
Settlers of Canaan - Lisa Wester, MN
Trivia:
Current attendance record-holder
First time Nationals is a 3-day event
First time for Type A category at Nationals (same as type 1 but for ages 12 and under)
Settlers of Canaan debuts as an unofficial tournament event
Local TV news coverage of Nats2005
MrMiYoda:
***2006-2010***
2006
July 27-29
Location: Hempstead, NY (Hofstra University)
Host: Roy Cruz
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player (76) - Chad Soderstrom, TX
Type 1 Multiplayer (31) - Justin Alstad, MN
Type 2 2Player (22) - Ross Lang, PA
Type 2 Multiplayer (24) - Justin Alstad, MN
Sealed Deck (58) - Claude Fong, NY
Booster Draft Muiltiplayer (76) - Sara Harris, WV
Type A 2Player (13) - Mark Anderson, NC
Attendance: 138
Promo: Elijah
Official Judges: Rob Anderson, Chris Bany, Mike Berkenpas, Roy Cruz
Emcee: Chris Bany
Unofficial Event Winners:
Teams - Christian Fong, NY / Ben Campbell, NJ
Iron Man - Ben Campbell, NJ
Trivia:
Priests booster packs debuts
Teams unofficial event debuts
Iron Man unofficial event debuts
***
2007
August 2-4
Location: Kansas City, MO (Bread of Life Church)
Host: Todd Gordon
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player (84) - Gabe Isbell, IA
Type 1 Multiplayer (35) - Daniel Whitten, GA
Type 2 2Player (40) - Justin Alstad, MN
Type 2 Multiplayer (44) - Nathan Voigt, MN
Sealed Deck (60) - Chad Soderstrom, TX
Booster Draft Multiplayer (112) Brad Coverdale, OH
Type A 2Player (10) - Kenny Parks, MO
Attendance: approximately 150
Promo: Priests of Christ
Official Judges: Rob Anderson, Chris Bany, Mike Berkenpas, Bryon Hake, Tim Maly
Emcee: Chris Bany
Unofficial Event Winners:
Teams - Ben Arp, WA / Kirk Dennison, FL
Iron Man - Kirk Dennison, FL
Settlers of Canaan - Chris Bany, MN
Trivia: Faith of our Fathers Tins debuts and are used for Booster Draft
***
2008
August 7-9
Location: Columbus, OH (Holiday Inn)
Host: Stephen Schaefer
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player (91) - Tim Mierzejewski, SC
Type 1 Multiplayer (18) - Daniel Whitten, GA
Type 2 2Player (50) - Tim Maly, NE
Type 2 Multiplayer (28) - Steve Kamke, SC
Sealed Deck (46) - Michael Huerter, PA
Booster Draft Multiplayer (96) - Jacob Fountain, MO
Type A 2Player (6) - Alex Sias, MI
Attendance: Approximately 125
Promo: Split Altar
Official Judges: Rob Anderson, Chris Bany, Mike Berkenpas, Kevin Shride, Tim Maly, Roy Cruz
Emcee: Chris Bany
Unofficial Event Winners:
Teams - Ben Arp, WA / Kirk Dennison, FL
Iron Man - Josh Brinkman, MN
Settlers of Canaan - Andrew Wester, MN
Trivia: Rock of Ages Tins debutes and are used for Booster Draft
***
2009
July 30-August 1
Location: Newbury Park, CA (Evangelical Free Church of the Conejo Valley)
Host: Michael Wolfe and Bryon Hake
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player (54) - Gabe Isbell, IA
Type 1 Multiplayer (11) - Brandon West, CA
Type 2 2Player (26) - Gabe Isbell, IA
Type 2 Multiplayer (11) - Ron Sias, MI
Sealed Deck (26) - Sam Nurge, MA
Booster Draft (44) - Sam Nurge, MA
Type A -2Player (4) - John Ferraro, CA
Attendance: 85
Official Judges: Rob Anderson, Chris Bany, Kevin Shride, Bryon Hake, Roy Cruz, John Michaliszyn, Eric Wolfe, Gabe Isbell
Emcee: Chris Bany
Unofficial Event Winners:
Teams - Gabe Isbell, IA / Kevin Shride, IA
Iron Man/Seeker of Souls - Cameron Etchart, NV
Type NW - Brandon West, CA
Trivia:
Treasure of the Past set debuts (first ever Redemption foil cards)
Custom Hero cards were available to players and were legal for the following season.
***
2010
August 12-14
Location: Lynnfield, MA (Calvary Christian Church)
Host: John Michaliszyn
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player (66) - Jonathan Greeson, NY
Type 1 Multiplayer (52) - Nathan Voigt, MN
Type 2 2Player (28) - Gabe Isbell, IA
Type 2 Multiplayer (12) - John Earley, MN
Sealed Deck (32) - Brandon Abbott, CA
Booster Draft Multiplayer (61) - Tyler Stevens, GA
Type A 2Player (2) - Nathaniel Hulle, NY
Teams (14 teams) - Gabe Isbell / Kevin Shride, IA
Attendance: 103
Official Judges: Rob Anderson, Chris Bany, Kevin Shride, Bryon Hake, Roy Cruz, John Michaliszyn, John Earley
Emcee: Chris Bany
Unofficial Event Winner:
Iron Man/Seeker of Souls - Jonathan Greeson, NY
Trivia:
Disciples set debuts
Teams becomes an official event
MrMiYoda:
***2011-2015***
2011
August 11-13
Location: Arden Hills, MN (North Heights Lutheran Church)
Host: Chris Bany, Bill Voigt
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player (98) - Matt Townsend, OH
Type 1 Multiplayer (43) - Tim Maly, NE
Type 2 2Player (20) - Nathan Voigt, MN
Type 2 Multiplayer (16) - Jordan Alstad, MN
Sealed Deck (24) - Rebeccah Collins, OH
Booster Draft Multiplayer (88) - Eric Wolfe, CA
Type A 2Player (17) Nathanael Love, MN
Teams (20 teams) - Gabe Isbell/Kevin Shride, IA
Attendance: 155
Promo: Daniel
Official Judges: Chris Bany, Rob Anderson, Bryon Hake, Kevin Shride, Tim Maly, John Earley
Emcee: Chris Bany
Unofficial Event Winner:
Iron Man/Seeker of Souls - Martin Miller, MN
Trivia: Tins 20-25 of Faith of our Fathers and Rock of Ages debuts in Booster draft
***
2012
August 9-11
Location: Knoxville, TN (Meridian Baptist Church)
Host: Chris Fachman
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player (65) - Martin Miller, MN
Type 1 Multiplayer (12) - Chris Ericson, PA
Type 2 2Player (18) - Josiah Beers, PA
Type 2 Multiplayer (12) - Jonathan Greeson, NY
Sealed Deck (26) - Ian Kratzer, KY
Booster Draft Multiplayer (66) - Alex Olijar, PA
Type A 2Player (10) - Caleb Brinkman, MN
Teams (24 teams) - John Earley/James Roepke, MN
Attendance: 110
Official Judges: Chris Bany, Rob Anderson, Gabe Isbell, Kevin Shride, John Earley, Chris Fachman, Roy Cruz
Emcee: Chris Bany
Unofficial Event Winner:
Iron Man/Seeker of Souls - Martin Miller, MN
Trivia: 15th consecutive National Tournament attended by Ron Sias
***
2013
August 8-10
Location: Lynbrook, NY (The Vineyard Church)
Host: Roy Cruz, The Villanova family
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player (40) - Josiah Beers, PA
Type 1 Multiplayer (21) - Tim Maly, MN
Type 2 2Player (10) - Justin Alstad, MN
Type 2 Multiplayer ( 8 ) - Tyler Stevens, GA
Sealed Deck (28) - Justin Alstad, MN
Booster Draft Multiplayer (20) - Matt Townsend, OH
Type A 2Player ( 8 ) - Jason Greeson, NY
Teams (18 teams) - Martin Miller, MN / Chris Ericson, PA
Attendance: 75
Official Judges: Chris Bany, Rob Anderson, John Earley, Jonathan Greeson, Tim Maly
Emcee: Chris Bany
Unofficial Event Winner:
Iron Man/Seeker of Souls - Connor Magras, MO
Trivia:
4th Edition Starter Deck debuts
Top Cut for Type 1 2Player debuts
***
2014
August 7-9
Location: Rochester, MN (Autumn Ridge Church)
Host: Chris Bany, Pat Wester
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player (60) - Zac Cornell, IA
Type 1 Multiplayer (16) - Ray Imgrund, WI
Type 2 2Player (14) - Jordan Alstad, MN
Type 2 Multiplayer (9) - Dayne Maust, MD
Sealed Deck (22) - Joseph Zimmerman, WI
Booster Draft Multiplayer (48) - Joshua Knitt, WI
Type A 2Player (9) - Duncan Loegering, MN
Teams (18 teams) - Josiah Beers/Jerome Beers, PA
Attendance: 96
Promo: Glory of the Lord (Gold Border)
Official Judges: Chris Bany, John Earley, Tim Maly, Chris Ericson
Emcee: Chris Bany
Unofficial Event Winner:
Iron Man/Seeker of Souls - Justin Alstad, MN
Trivia:
The 20th Redemption National Tournament
Early Church Phase 1 packs debut for booster draft
Dragon Raid Winner promo debuts
2014 National annual promo debuts
***
2015
July 30 - August 1
Location: Knoxville, TN (Meridian Baptist Church)
Host: Chris Fachman
Official Event Winners:
Type 1 2Player (46) - John Earley, MN
Type 1 Multiplayer (12) - Charles Johnson, PA
Type 2 2Player (10) - Justin Alstad, MN
Type 2 Multiplayer (12) - Justin Alstad, MN
Sealed Deck (32) - Dayne Maust, MD
Booster Draft Multiplayer (47) - Daniel Huisinga, TN
Type A 2Player (6) - Forest Isbell, IA
Teams (8 teams) - Jordan Alstad/Martin Miller, MN
Attendance: 74
Promo: Glory of the Lord (Brown Border)
Official Judges: Chris Bany, John Earley, Dayne Maust
Emcee: Chris Bany
Unofficial Event Winners:
Iron Man/Seeker of Souls - JD Cunningham, TN
Garbage Sealed - Jon Masters, PA
Trivia:
Debut of The Persecuted Church set in booster draft
Garbage Sealed debuts as an unofficial event
Navigation
[0] Message Index
[#] Next page
Go to full version