Author Topic: RTS Question / Help Thread  (Read 35105 times)

Offline Lamborghini_diablo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9204
  • 16d7h45m30s - It finally happened.
    • -
    • East Central Region
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #25 on: November 26, 2008, 07:45:43 PM »
0
I explained this stuff in the guide.  :P

You can double click on a card as well to remove it from or add it to the deck.

Offline OFFG

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 244
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #26 on: November 26, 2008, 11:23:59 PM »
0
Double-clicking doesn't work to remove a card for me either.
Mr. Cakes

Offline Lamborghini_diablo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9204
  • 16d7h45m30s - It finally happened.
    • -
    • East Central Region
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #27 on: November 27, 2008, 06:06:28 PM »
0
hmm, i was mistaken on the removing part, but I know you can double click to add it to the list.

Offline Ben Wilk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 350
  • Who will win?
    • -
    • East Central Region
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #28 on: December 14, 2008, 12:43:04 PM »
0
how do i get in a game

Offline Lamborghini_diablo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9204
  • 16d7h45m30s - It finally happened.
    • -
    • East Central Region
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #29 on: December 14, 2008, 01:36:59 PM »
0

Offline Lamborghini_diablo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9204
  • 16d7h45m30s - It finally happened.
    • -
    • East Central Region
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #30 on: December 14, 2008, 03:51:25 PM »
0
This is why I wrote that complete guide.... ;)

romber

  • Guest
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #31 on: March 22, 2009, 08:40:39 AM »
0
New here.  Signed up just for the RTS.  I use to play the game irl long time ago, but there are no more tournaments and stuff around where I live (reasonably).  Anyways, I was wondering why the participating cards aren't in the deck editor?  For example I have Rhoda from a local tournament, but I can't put it into the editor.  And if I can't do that, is there a place that can give me a complete card list so I can find a replacement?

romber

  • Guest
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #32 on: March 22, 2009, 08:42:11 AM »
0
Wow, ok I guess my ability to read things in alphabetical order is in bad shape, the card is on there XD

Offline robm

  • Tournament Host
  • *****
  • Posts: 814
  • Rochester Redemption
    • -
    • Northeast Region
    • http://redemptionrobm.blogspot.com/
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #33 on: April 01, 2009, 11:44:57 AM »
0
I can't  open RTS because I am missing a DLL file.  Where is this file? Or how do I get around this problem.
http://redemptionrobm.blogspot.com/

NeverSmDkTwice

  • Guest
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #34 on: May 09, 2009, 01:13:58 PM »
0
hey, are there rts files for the new Haman promo and Gates of Jerusalem? 

Rrulez

  • Guest
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #35 on: May 09, 2009, 01:16:51 PM »
0
Consult Lambo's post for all RTS needs.

Offline Kingsman08

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 128
  • Whats Good?
    • -
    • Southwest Region
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #36 on: June 06, 2009, 01:45:26 PM »
0
are there any new updates for RTS and if there are where can i find them??
Ventura County, CA. If your near, and want to play, PM me!

Rrulez

  • Guest
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #37 on: June 07, 2009, 09:25:14 AM »
0
Consult Lambo's post for all RTS needs.

Offline JPEG

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #38 on: July 24, 2009, 10:16:38 PM »
0
Hi,
I installed RTS a few days ago and was playing with kirk but we had some problems to view each others cards. I arranged my cards as usual on the field but he said he only saw a stack of cards.
As the game continued I realised the same was happening to me regarding his cards.
We took screenshots of this issue. Anyone knows how I can solve this problem??
thx,  ;D

Offline sk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4030
  • I am a leaf on the wind.
    • -
    • Southwest Region
    • My Facebook
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #39 on: July 24, 2009, 11:22:48 PM »
0
What screen resolutions were each you using?  I had similar issues yesterday vs Smokey because he has a much higher resolution screen than I was using at the time.  A quick change in resolution fixed the problem.

(This is why RTS tells you what resolution each of you are using when you first connect.)
"I'm not cheating, I'm just awesome." - Luke Wolfe

Offline JPEG

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #40 on: July 25, 2009, 12:14:44 AM »
0
He used 1280 by 800 and I used 1440 by 900. I tried changing my resolution to match his, but he said nothing changed. Maybe I should have changed resolution and also restarted RTS to make it work.
We had a great game anyway... :)
thx guys.  ;D

Offline sk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4030
  • I am a leaf on the wind.
    • -
    • Southwest Region
    • My Facebook
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #41 on: July 25, 2009, 12:20:20 AM »
0
If my math is right, one of you has a 16:9 display, and the other is using 16:10.  Might be an issue there.

[edit] Just realized that I usually use 1440x900 when playing Kirk, and that works fine for us.  Perhaps a freak error?
"I'm not cheating, I'm just awesome." - Luke Wolfe

Offline Bap7

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 259
  • On Fire For God 24/7/365!!!
    • -
    • Southeast Region
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #42 on: August 01, 2009, 08:10:52 PM »
0
Ok, I'm completely new to Hamachi and am wondering how do i get a pickup game...... wheres the chat rooms?....... Whats the main Username that every one plays on??? pls help!
Hope you catch the fire for him!
Visit www.route7estero.com for some awesomeness!!!

Offline Professoralstad

  • Tournament Host, Redemption Elder
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 10842
  • Everything is Awesome!
    • -
    • North Central Region
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #43 on: August 02, 2009, 02:13:57 AM »
0
When you log in to Hamachi, you will see a little triangle button on the bottom right of the screen. Click on it, and you can create or join a network. If you want to try it out, you can join the network I recently created (name is ProfAlstad, password is Prof). You can also view the list of networks on the Hamachi networks thread.

Once you join a network, you can see who else in the network is logged on. Right click on their name, and you will be able to chat with them. When you want to connect to them over RTS, you start a New Game, click Connect to the Host, right click on their hamachi name, click Copy Address and paste into the IP dialog box on RTS (or you can be the host and have them do the same thing--all you have to do is click host the game and then click listen, until they connect to you.

That's about it in a nutshell, if you have other questions, you can post them or try to find the answers in the help threads here.
Press 1 for more options.

Offline Bap7

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 259
  • On Fire For God 24/7/365!!!
    • -
    • Southeast Region
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #44 on: August 02, 2009, 09:26:33 AM »
0
Thank you. It sounds very easy..... I'll have to try it tonight..... 8) :laugh:
Hope you catch the fire for him!
Visit www.route7estero.com for some awesomeness!!!

Offline Bap7

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 259
  • On Fire For God 24/7/365!!!
    • -
    • Southeast Region
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #45 on: August 02, 2009, 08:19:24 PM »
0
Ok I tryed to build my deck on RTS and they didn't have abunch of cards in my deck!!! :( Is there a way to fix that?
Hope you catch the fire for him!
Visit www.route7estero.com for some awesomeness!!!

Offline Lamborghini_diablo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9204
  • 16d7h45m30s - It finally happened.
    • -
    • East Central Region
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #46 on: August 02, 2009, 11:15:32 PM »
0
Ok I tryed to build my deck on RTS and they didn't have abunch of cards in my deck!!! :( Is there a way to fix that?

I can't help with such a vague statement. Which cards?

Offline Gabe

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 9990
  • From Moses to the prophets, it's all about Him!
    • -
    • North Central Region
    • Land of Redemption
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #47 on: August 03, 2009, 09:57:53 AM »
0
After you add the TexP pics you should have 2084 pics.  If you have less, then you've somehow managed to delete some of your pics.  I can offer 2 possible solutions.

1 - back up your decks, uninstall RTS.  Reinstall RTS.  Add the RoA pics.  Add the TexP text file and pics.

2 - wait until I have time to zip up my entire pics folder and upload it to the web server so you can download it to replace your pics folder.
Have you visited the Land of Redemption today?

Offline Bap7

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 259
  • On Fire For God 24/7/365!!!
    • -
    • Southeast Region
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #48 on: August 03, 2009, 10:13:46 AM »
0
They were from G and H starter decks, I think.... I'll have to check just to be sure
Hope you catch the fire for him!
Visit www.route7estero.com for some awesomeness!!!

Offline Rawrlolsauce!

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5017
  • hhhehehe
    • -
    • North Central Region
Re: RTS Question / Help Thread
« Reply #49 on: August 04, 2009, 04:02:03 PM »
0
It shows them all in the deck builder, but not on the table.
That is happening to me too.
hhhehehe